Majority, Minority Groups, Five Factions Formed in New Parliament
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 18 Nov.'16 / 15:33
After endorsing credentials of 150 newly elected lawmakers, GDDG majority group and UNM minority group were formed in the new Parliament.
The Parliament’s majority group is led by Archil Talakvadze, majoritarian MP in Ozurgeti single-mandate constituency and former deputy interior minister.
GDDG parliamentary majority, which consists of 116 lawmakers, has two factions, largest of which unites 110 MPs; this faction called Georgian Dream is led by MP Mamuka Mdinaradze. The other faction Georgian Dream – Industrialists unites six lawmakers and is led by Simon Nozadze, majoritarian MP in Khashuri single-mandate constituency from Industrialists party, who joined the majority group.
The parliamentary minority group, representing lawmakers from UNM, will again be led by MP Davit Bakradze, who was parliamentary chairman in 2008-2012. The minority group will unite 26 members after ex-First Lady Sandra Roelofs renounced her MP mandate.
The largest faction within the parliamentary minority, United National Movement, unites 20 lawmakers and is chaired by MP Nika Melia. The second faction National Movement for Georgia’s Advancement is chaired by MP Elene Khoshtaria and unites the following lawmakers: Sergi Kapanadze, Roman Gotsiridze, Giorgi Tugusji, Otar Kakhidze, Salome Samadashvili.
The fifth faction called Patriots of Georgia was formed by Alliance of Patriots and it unites six lawmakers. The faction is led by the party’s political secretary, Giorgi Lomia.