Foreign Minister Joins Ministerial Meeting against Terrorism
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 23 Mar.'17 / 17:32
Georgia’s Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze participated in the Ministerial Plenary for the Global Coalition Working to Defeat ISIS on March 22 in Washington D.C.
Hosted by the U.S. Secretary of State Rex Tillerson and gathering foreign ministers and senior leaders from 68 countries and organizations, the Global Coalition meeting discussed threats emanating from ISIS and the Coalition’s military counter-efforts.
Mikheil Janelidze emphasized in his remarks after the meeting that Georgia’s participation is a confirmation that it “plays an important role in the global counter-terrorism activities.”
“Our contribution is high and our role and importance is big. Georgia has been engaged in the Coalition efforts since its formation. This way, we are reiterating our significant contribution in the fight against terrorism,” Janelidze was quoted as saying by the Georgian Foreign Ministry.
Georgia joined the Global Coalition in 2014, the year it was established.
As part of his visit to the United States, Mikheil Janelidze met his counterparts from Australia, Canada and Somalia, as well as the U.S. legislators Senator Tod Young (Rep.), Congressman Eliot Engel (Dem.) and Congressman Ted Poe (Rep.).