The election campaign will officially start in late August, 60 days before the Election Day, but some mayoral candidates have already started campaigning.
Elene Khoshtaria, Movement for Liberty - European Georgia
Elene Khoshtaria at her campaign event. Photo: www.facebook.com/tbilisimayor/
The Movement for Liberty - European Georgia, which split from the United National Movement in January 2017, was the first political party to name its mayoral candidate.
MP Elene Khoshtaria, who served as the first Deputy Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration in 2007-2012 and was among top candidates on the United National Movement’s party list during the 2016 parliamentary elections, announced about her plans to run in the Tbilisi mayor’s elections during the European Georgia party congress on May 27.
Khoshtaria held a presentation of her electoral program on July 14, which entails social benefits increases for vulnerable citizens, as well as jobs creation and various infrastructural projects in the capital, including the railway route project bypassing the city.
Elene Khoshtaria has already held several campaign meetings in various districts of Tbilisi, where she presented her electoral program and European Georgia’s majoritarian MP candidates to Tbilisi’s 50-member Sakrebulo.
Khoshtaria tries to attract voters through active engagement on social media, including through participation in video experiments highlighting Tbilisi’s problems and her solutions to these problems.