Labor Party Names Tbilisi Mayoral Candidate
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 14 Sep.'17 / 17:16
Shalva Natelashvili, leader of the Labor Party, named Giorgi Gugava, the party’s political secretary, as mayoral candidate for the upcoming municipal elections in Tbilisi.
The presentation of the Labor Party’s mayoral candidate was held outside ex-Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili’s private residence in Tbilisi’s Sololaki neighborhood on September 14.
Natelashvili described Gugava “as a tireless fighter for the people, the most decent and honest” politician, who, if elected as Tbilisi Mayor, would be directly involved in settlement of citizens’ problems.
“He had always stood on the forefronts to fight for Georgia’s survival and he will stay the same after he becomes Tbilisi Mayor upon your decision. Will anyone oppress you? Gugava will come! Will you fall ill? Gugava will come! Will you face any problems? Gugava will come and stand beside you,” Natelashvili said.
Speaking at the today’s presentation, the Labor Party’s leader unleashed criticism against ex-PM Bidzina Ivanishvili, saying that the capital city should have a mayor, who will not allow the rule of billionaires in the country. “We should seize our country from these predators,” he added.
In his interview with TV Pirveli on September 14, Giorgi Gugava said while talking on his electoral priorities: “The Mayor’s function is to be where a citizen needs it most of all. It is our credo and I, together with Shalva Natelashvili and the party, had always been where people’s rights were violated.”
“It will not be the struggle for the Mayor’s position. It will be the struggle for dignity. And in this struggle we pin our hopes on the support of those people, who cannot tolerate injustice, illegality, cheating, duping, breaking of dreams; who cannot tolerate the rule of crooked bankers, oligarchs, monopolists, who deprived our citizens of their rights,” Gugava added.
The Labor Party garnered 3.14% of votes during the 2016 parliamentary elections and failed to enter the Parliament. According to the NDI-commissioned public opinion poll, released in July, 2% of likely voters said they would support the Labor Party’s Tbilisi mayoral candidate in the municipal elections.
Tbilisi voters will have to make their choice from the following candidates: Kakha Kaladze of the Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia; Zaal Udumashvili of the United National Movement; Elene Khoshtaria of the Movement for Liberty - European Georgia; Tengiz Shergelashvili of the Development Movement; Irma Inashvili of the Alliance of Patriots; Kakha Kukava of the Democratic Movement – United Georgia and the Free Georgia; Giorgi Vashadze of the New Unity for Georgia, a political union gathering four non-parliamentary opposition parties; and Aleko Elisashvili nominated by an independent initiative group.