Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 11 Dec.'17 / 12:37
FDI by economic sectors in the third quarter of 2017. Source: Geostat
Foreign direct investment in Georgia reached USD 594.5 million in the third quarter of 2017, which is 17.6% increase compared to the same period of last year, according to the preliminary data released by the State Statistics Office on Monday.
FDI stood at USD 404.5 million in the first quarter of 2017, going down to USD 347.5 million in the next three months. The overall figure for the first nine months of 2017 stands at USD 1.34 billion, which is 2.9% increase compared the same period last year, according to preliminary data.
Transport and communication received the largest share of FDI in the third quarter of 2017 – USD 177.8 million, followed by construction – USD 116.2 million; energy sector – USD 72.3 million; financial sector – USD 71.5 million; manufacturing – USD 39.3 million; hotels and restaurants – USD 30.1 million; real estate – USD 20.6 million; mining – USD 13.8 million; agriculture – USD 5.4 million.
Most of the FDI in the third quarter of 2017 came from Azerbaijan – USD 154.1 million, followed Turkey with USD 138.6 million. USD 63.4 million and USD 61.9 million came from companies registered in the United Kingdom and the Netherlands, respectively, followed by the United States – USD 23.4 million; the Czech Republic – USD 23.2 million; China – USD 18.4 million; the Russian Federation – USD 15.2 million; and the Republic of Korea – USD 15.2 million.
Georgia’s foreign direct investment in 2016 stood at USD 1.58 billion, a minor increase compared to 1.57 billion in 2015.