GNERC Increases Consumer Tariffs on Electricity
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 28 Dec.'17 / 12:49
The Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC) approved at its session on December 27 increase of electricity tariffs for consumers of Telasi, an electricity distributor company in the capital city, by 1.564 Tetri, as well as for consumers of Energo-Pro Georgia in regions – by 1.283 Tetri.
According to regulator agency’s December 27 decision, the first-step tariff, applying to households in Tbilisi which consume less than 101 kWh electricity per month, will go up from 12.980 Tetri to 14.544 Tetri. The second-step tariff, applying to customers who consume between 101 and 301 kWh electricity per month, will increase from 16.992 Tetri per kWh to 18.556 Tetri. The third-step tariff, applying to customers who consume more than 301 kWh of electricity per month, will increase from 21.476 Tetri per kWh to 23.040 Tetri.
According to new regulations, the first-step tariff for consumers of Energo-Pro Georgia in regions will go up from 12.954 Tetri to 14.237 Tetri; the second-step tariff – from 16.931 Tetri to 18.213 Tetri and the third-step tariff – from 21.450 Tetri to 22.733 Tetri.
The new tariffs will enter into force from the 1st of January and remain valid through December 2020.