UN Committee Examines Turkish Citizen’s Complaint
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 28 Feb.'18 / 15:05
The Committee Against Torture, a United Nations body of ten human rights experts, has requested the Georgian authorities to abstain from extraditing Turkish citizen Mustafa Emre Çabuk, Georgian Justice Ministry announced on February 26.
Emre Çabuk, who was detained at the request of Turkish authorities allegedly for having links to Fethullah Gülen-associated FETÖ - an organization designated as terrorist by Turkey, lodged a complaint with the Committee on February 15, few days before he was released from temporary custody (pending final court decision).
According to the Justice Ministry, in his complaint, relying on Article 3 of the Convention against Torture, Çabuk is alleging that he may be subject to torture. In a letter sent to Georgia on February 19, the Committee asked the Georgian authorities “to abstain from extradition of the applicant from Georgia to Turkey before the case is discussed in the UN Committee.”
The letter, the Ministry also reported, was communicated to the Chief Prosecutor’s Office and the High Council of Justice of Georgia.
The Committee Against Torture
The United Nations Committee against Torture was set up to monitor the implementation of the 1984 Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment by its State parties. The Committee is the body of ten independent experts, which normally convenes in two regular sessions each year.
The Committee is authorized to examine individual and interstate complaints, to receive information and to institute inquiries concerning allegations of systematic practice of torture in the States Parties. When discussing individual complaints, like the one lodged by Çabuk, the Committee “may request the State Party concerned to take steps to avoid a possible irreparable damage to the alleged victim of the violation.”