Russian MFA Reacts to PM’s Dialogue Proposal
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 12 Mar.'18 / 22:29
Moscow examined Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili’s dialogue proposal “scrupulously,” and is “satisfied with its spirit of continuing and deepening the process of bilateral normalization,” the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MID) said in its statement today.
The statement comes four days after PM Kvirikashvili called on the Russian Federation to take “reasonable” steps for bringing the Georgian-Russian relations out of “a vicious circle,” and reiterated his readiness for “direct dialogue” with Sokhumi and Tskhinvali.
“No one should have a doubt that Russia, like previously, is interested in improving its relations with neighboring Georgia, and is ready to go as far as Tbilisi is ready to go,” reads the MID statement.
The Russian Foreign Ministry added that PM Kvirikashvili’s “desire” for progress “gives hope” to Moscow that Tbilisi would approach the upcoming round of the Geneva International Discussions (GID) “constructively.”
“We are convinced that such an approach would be endorsed by the other participants [as well], regardless of who will lead the Georgian delegation to Geneva,” the Ministry also noted, apparently in reference to the Prime Minister’s words that he was ready to personally engage in the talks.
The MID statement touched upon Kvirikashvili’s direct dialogue offer with Sokhumi and Tskhinvali, saying the desire for such dialogue “cannot but be welcomed.”
“This is the only practical way to settle the questions that worry Georgia, and that are outside the bilateral Georgian-Russian agenda. This also concerns the regrettable incident over the citizen of Georgia, Archil Tatunashvili,” the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs concluded.