Government Backs Presidentís Envoy after Kidnapping Allegations
(Tbilisi, June 20, 2003, Civil Georgia) - Presidentís Spokesman and General Prosecutor dismissed today accusations of Tamaz Nadareishvili, head of the Abkhaz government-in-exile regarding complicity of Presidentís envoy in Kodori gorge Emzar Kvitsiani in recent kidnapping of the UN observers the gorge.
ďNo probe regarding this accusation is planned. We even did not discuss this issue,Ē General Prosecutor Nugzar Gabrichidze told the reporters after the meeting of the National Security Council today.
ďWe have no information that could confirm the statement of Tamaz Nadareishvili,Ē Kakha Imnadze, Presidentís Spokesman said at the news briefing today.
Nadareishvili argued in a live talk show of the Rustavi 2 TV Company on June 19, that Kvitsiani has criminal record for robbery and hooliganism and was involved in the abduction of three UN observers and their interpreter. Kvitsiani dismissed accusations.