Party funding remains obscure.  In some cases, particularly for parties representing political incumbents, there is no distinction between party and the state since their ruling cadres are coextensive.  In other cases, business interests have funded party formation and activities.  Other more credible parties suffer from serious funding problems, since supporter subscription is an alien concept and quite unrealistic on a mass level in the current environment.
3. The 2 November 2003 Parliamentary Elections
3.1 The Institutional Framework
The institutional framework of the Georgian legislature remained unchanged in its basic structure.  The unicameral Georgian parliament consists of 235 seats, elected for a four-year term.  Of these, 150 members of parliament (MPs) are elected through a proportional system from party lists, from those parties passing a 7% threshold for representation (the threshold applies to the turnout rather than the total number of registered voters).  The remaining 85 MPs are elected from constituencies corresponding to Georgia’s districts (raionebi) on a first-past-the-post system.   These so-called ‘majoritarian’ candidates must secure at least one third of the total votes cast; failing this, a second round of ‘run-off’ elections is stipulated.  Since elections were not held in the seceded territories, 10 majoritarian mandates remained reserved for MPs elected in Abkhazia in 1992.
The framework of the election administration is also largely unchanged, being divided into a three-level system.  At the apex of the system with overall responsibility for the administration of the elections is a 15-member Central Electoral Commission (CEC).  Accountable to the CEC are 75 District Electoral Commissions (DECs), which correspond broadly to Georgia’s administrative regions (raionebi).  Tbilisi is subdivided into 10 election districts, while the major cities of Poti, Rustavi, Batumi and Kutaisi all form their own election districts.
Accountable in turn to the relevant DEC are 2,864 Precinct Electoral Commissions (PECs).  The number of PECs in an election district varies according to population size.
3.2 The Election Law and Recent Changes
The legal framework for the elections was provided by the Unified Election Code (UEC), adopted in 2001 and amended in April 2002 and August 2003.   This is an Organic Law subordinate to the Constitution, and may be clarified by CEC ordinances and decrees.
Protracted confrontation over the composition and principles of appointment of the election administration was a dominant feature of the months preceding the elections.  Finally in August 2003 a number of transitional measures were adopted to improve the election administration framework.  These measures established substantial amendments very late in the day given the election timeframe, even though these amendments were generally viewed as improvements.  This had the result that shifting deadlines were a recurrent feature of the election, right up to election day itself.
The transitional measures were adopted with a strong input from the international community, most obviously in the visit of the former Secretary of State of the United States, James Baker, as a special envoy of President Bush.  Baker submitted a number of proposals, known as the ‘Baker Scorecard’, which addressed several issues.  Most importantly, in an attempt to resolve the imbroglio over the composition of the CEC, Baker offered an alternative formula allocating five appointees to the government and nine to oppositional political parties, while the chair would be selected by the OSCE.
At the end of August it was a slight – but important – variation on this formula that was ratified by parliament.  Of the nine nominations allocated to oppositional parties, parliament reserved five for those parties that secured representation in 1999, Revival and Industry Will Save Georgia.  This left the more genuinely oppositional parties (the Burjanadze-Democrats, Labour, the New Rightists and the National Movement) with only four seats on the CEC.
The composition of the CEC was reduced from 17 to 15 members and the manner of their appointment changed.  In accordance with the transitional provisions, President Shevardnadze appointed the CEC Chair, the incumbent ombudsman (Public Defender) Nana Devdariani, from a shortlist of three nominations selected by the Special Representative of the Chairman in Office of the OSCE and the Special Representative of the Secretary General of the Council of Europe in Georgia.   In addition the president appointed a further 5 members.  The remainder of the CEC were appointed by political parties reflecting their representation in the parliament in the following manner: Revival (3 members); Industry Will Save Georgia (2 members); New Rightists, National Movement, Labour, Burjanadze-Democrats (1 member apiece).
In practice, this arrangement proved highly controversial since it allowed for tactical alliances between the presidential contingent and those of the dominant parties to achieve a two-thirds majority, thereby excluding the other four parties and, potentially, the Chair.  As in the past, the system of constituting the electoral administration on the basis of party representatives continued to have an adverse effect, since in many instances commission members put partisan party interests before their responsibilities to the electoral process itself.
The appointment of DECs followed the same format.  The CEC Chair appointed DEC chairs, who in turn appointed the PEC chairs.  In contrast to the higher-level commissions, PECs could consist of fewer than 15 members but with a minimum of 9 members.  The appointment of the DEC chairs was dominated by those groups forming a majority in the CEC (presidential appointees, Revival and Industry): of the 75 DEC chairs appointed, 60 were nominated by these groups.
This left only 7 DEC chairs nominated by the other opposition parties.  This was especially significant since in the case of tied votes in the decision-making procedures of the electoral commissions, the chair held the deciding vote.  Furthermore, of the 7 opposition-appointed DECs chairs several were subsequently replaced by the CEC.  This prejudiced the legitimacy of the election administration, which appeared to be constituted according to political interests.
3.3 Voter Registration
The compilation of the voters’ list was the single most significant flaw in the 2003 parliamentary elections.  Despite a decade of experience in conducting elections the Georgian government, the body ultimately responsible for compiling and updating the voters’ register, was apparently incapable of fulfilling this duty.  This is a matter of serious concern, since in its basic principles the UEC provides an adequate framework for the compilation of a comprehensive and verifiable electoral register.
The registration process for the 2 November poll was state-initiated and centralised, but placed a considerable onus on individual voter scrutiny.  The abandonment of the system of supplementary voters’ lists was welcome in view of the abuse of this mechanism in previous elections.  Work began on the compilation of the voters’ list in spring 2003.
The Ministry of Interior (MoI), the Ministry of Justice (MoJ), the Ministry of Refugees and Settlement (MoRS) as well as city and municipality bodies were responsible for the compiling of voter data.  The MoI, by drawing on a civilian database for the issuing of ID cards, was responsible for providing data relating to voters on Georgian territory and for determining which persons were of an age to vote on election day.  The MoRS provided data for Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs), while the MoJ was responsible for collating details on deceased persons and on those under arrest or in custody.  Consulates registered voters overseas and delivered two copies to the CEC by 10 September 2003.
The International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES) was originally contracted to computerize the lists for the regions, and it was duly supplied with lists from the MoI and other relevant ministries and began processing them on 21 July.  For reasons that remain unclear, IFES was not initially contracted to computerise voters’ lists in Tbilisi.  Originally, the outgoing CEC assumed responsibility for computerizing the Tbilisi list on the basis of MoI data, but the new CEC later delegated this task to IFES in August.  It supplied IFES with data for Tbilisi city in electronic – rather than the original hard copy – format.
IFES completed computerisation of the lists for the regions and for Tbilisi in late September and early October respectively, operating from an American-financed computer centre staffed at its peak by 500 people.    A preliminary list (comprising 2,726,460 entries) was available on the internet and displayed in PECs from 4 October for public scrutiny. It was immediately obvious that the list contained many anomalies, especially in the Tbilisi area. In response, the CEC requested that PECs verify the IFES data for their own particular catchment areas against local police records for passport control.
Making the voters list available for inspection by the general public was an important step in transparency.   Its availability on the internet had limited effect, however, because so few people – especially outside Tbilisi – actually have access to the internet; furthermore, the CEC servers were unable to support the volume of traffic.  Voters could also check by the alternative means of the standard directory enquiries telephone service – or by phoning their PEC.
The final IFES list, comprising 2,762,437 entries, was received by the CEC on 8 October 2003 and was subsequently distributed to DECs for verification and updating.  However, many DECs did not return amendments to the CEC before the twentieth day prior to the election as stipulated by the UEC.
Amendments and corrections of the data were not carried out effectively or in timely fashion; as a consequence the voters’ register remained highly inaccurate, and deadlines for the publication of the final corrected lists were extended by CEC decree.  Rather than the ten days prior to election day required by law,  the final list appeared only on 28 October with a revised total of 3,178,593 registered voters.  Unregistered voters were only given the period up to 18.00 hrs on 31 October to begin procedures for amendment.  This was to be done through a court order and any change on the electoral register was to be handwritten.  This was an insufficient period of time for voters to be able to check their status on the list, or to initiate court proceedings for inclusion in good time for election day.  As a consequence courts were unable to handle voters’ appeals in the three days between the publication of the finalised list and election day itself.
The Autonomous Republic of Adjara compiled its own voters’ list, but refused to submit it by the legal deadline on the grounds that the CEC had still not published its own list.  No data was actually received at the CEC from Adjara prior to election day; when the Adjarian results were submitted, however, these indicated a total electorate in Adjara of 292,248 voters.
This was an unprecedented and implausible increase of over 20% in registered voters relative to the presidential poll in 2000.  In contrast to the improved transparency of the main compilation process, voters’ list compilation in Adjara was completely opaque, raising serious doubts as to the credibility of the voters’ list for this region.
A comprehensive, accurate and transparently compiled voters’ register is an essential foundation for any election.  The manifest failure of the Georgian electoral administration and the ministries involved to supply one was a major blow to public confidence in the elections as a whole.  There are several reasons behind this failure.
First, the late constitution of the CEC had knock on effects across a whole range of its activities, including the compilation of the voters’ list.  Second, the electoral administration was characterised by a lack of professionalism, particularly with regards to meeting the deadlines required by the UEC.  Problems with amending the data computerized by IFES (see below) ultimately led to the abandonment of a centralized voters’ register and the closure of the IFES computer centre on 26 October by CEC decree.
This led to a decentralization of the voters’ register and considerable ambiguity as to which list would be used.  To this day it is still unclear exactly which lists were used where on election day.  IFES blames problems arising from the absence of an integrated address system, and inaccuracies in obsolete data received from the ministries.  In the run-up and aftermath of the elections all bodies involved in compiling the voters’ list sought to shift the blame, and in doing so lost further credibility in the eyes of the electorate.
Third, the process of compiling the voters’ register suffered from mismanagement and poorly defined areas of responsibility.  The out-sourcing of crucial stages of the electoral process to multiple international and domestic organisations led to a situation where the CEC was not in proper control.  This was exacerbated by severe time constraints and underestimation of the immensity of the task at hand by all involved.  For example the training of electoral administration staff, outsourced to the United Nations Development Programme, began too late to be of effective use, in most cases beginning only two weeks prior to the election.
Lastly, and more controversially, suspicions that the confusion over the voters’ lists was deliberately organised cannot be wholeheartedly refuted.  The CEC Chair, Nana Devdariani, suspects technical glitches in the software used and thinks that these may have been deliberate.   She described how she spent four days and nights at the computer centre inputting corrections, only for the same mistakes to reappear.  Furthermore, one of the two main programmers was suddenly and inexplicably unavailable at the crucial juncture of data amendment.   The most common problems that arose leading up to the elections and on election day itself were duplicated and deceased entries and voters assigned to incorrect precincts.  In many instances voters that had been on the list one month previously found that they had been removed from the final corrected versions. Conversations between LINKS observers and numerous voters across the country on polling day revealed that utter confusion reigned in the voters’ list, with some members of the same household being included while others were omitted.
3.4 Party and Candidate Registration
A total of 39 parties were registered by the CEC to contest the elections; of these, 13 stood alone, while the remainder was constituted into 9 blocs (See Appendix I).  There were thus 22 contenders in all for the 150 proportional list mandates.  For the 75 majoritarian mandates a total of 460 candidates were registered, with 100 rejections or withdrawals.  While some irregularities appear to have accompanied the candidate registration process at DEC level, these appear to have been mainly procedural and not systematic.
The real battleground in the election was for the proportional party list vote.  Several major parties did not field candidates in many of the majoritarian mandate constituencies, leaving them to be fought over by local ‘strongmen’.
The parties fielding the largest number of majoritarian candidates were the pro-government bloc (53 candidates), Labour (50 candidates) and Revival (49 candidates).  None of the other major parties fielded candidates for more than half of the majoritarian seats.  In a small number of majoritarian constituencies there was minimal or no choice between candidates.  In Lentekhi and Chokhatauri districts only one candidate stood, both for the pro-governmental bloc, while in Gardabani, Ninotsminda and Tqibuli districts only two candidates ran.  In some cases this appears to have been the result of obstruction preventing opposition candidates from mounting effective campaigns against pro-governmental candidates.  On the whole, however, the vast majority of constituencies did enjoy a real choice between multiple candidates.
3.5 The Campaign
Due to the emergence of a new generation of well-organized oppositional forces in the country, Georgia’s long-standing incumbents faced their most significant challenge yet in this election.  This made the campaign especially heated and, at times, resulted in violence.  The campaign was dominated by two key trends.  The first was the determination of incumbents – those political forces in the orbit of President Shevardnadze, and at the regional level those collected around the leader of the Adjarian Autonomous Republic, Aslan Abashidze – to minimize the ceding of power to the groups collectively referred to as the ‘opposition’.   The development of well-organized and articulate opposition parties should have led to rewards for the electorate in terms of campaigning standards.  However, incumbents manifestly failed to raise their game, relying instead on more insidious methods of securing victory.  The second key trend was the jockeying of potential contenders and their affiliated groups for the presidential election scheduled for 2005.  To a considerable extent this explains the extreme disunity among different strands of the opposition, although major opposition groups also believed there were distinct electoral rewards to be gained by running on separate tickets and forming alliances later.
In a broad sense the 2003 campaign was pluralistic, with a wide range of organized and generally unimpeded campaigns run by the contending parties.  The nature of the pluralism on offer needs qualification, however.  Rather than ideological choices based on clearly differentiated political platforms, the elections were dominated by intense competition between political personalities.  The intensity of this contest, at times trawling the depths of political character assassination, obscured an apparently broad consensus in terms of the electoral platforms offered by most of the major parties.  In terms of their proposed solutions to Georgia’s current political and socio-economic problems, there was little to differentiate the major contenders in the election.
The same themes and solutions, with differences only of degree, recurred across the political ‘spectrum’: increases in social security guarantees, the necessity of the free market, activation of the economy through the encouragement of small-scale business and reform of Georgia’s Byzantine taxation regime, the rooting out of corruption, the restoration of territorial integrity, the safe-guarding of national security and identity, integration with European structures and a generally pro-Western geo-strategic orientation.  This in turn reflects the fact that in Georgian society at large, a broad consensus does exist on these key policy issues.  This disjunction between commonality of purpose and intense rivalry between personalities was a salient feature of the campaign.
Corruption was the principal issue bringing together the personal and the political.  It consistently loomed large particularly in the rhetoric of the opposition.  Rather than being addressed as a question of systemic failure, however, political capital was made through the personalization of the issue in accusations of corruption against leading incumbents.  The resulting allegations and counter-allegations contributed to a widespread disenchantment among the electorate towards all politicians.  The perennial issue of the restoration of Georgia’s territorial integrity remained peripheral to the campaign.  This reflects the fact that few viable strategies for resolving Georgia’s ethno-territorial conflicts are on offer from any of Georgia’s political forces.
Countering the opposition’s adoption of a moral high ground in the campaign, incumbents deployed a number of other strategies involving the use of state – rather than party – resources, and control over the electoral process itself (see below).  Through their control of the election administration, and in some areas outright manipulation of the results, incumbents had considerable resources at their disposal that no amount of effective campaigning by opposition groups could offset.  An ever-widening discrepancy between campaigning effectiveness and its reflection in the final results were consequently an important feature of this election.  This disjunction, effectively a denial of the possibility of change through the ballot box, was a major source of outrage among the opposition and public disillusionment with the entire electoral process.
3.6 Major Political Parties and Blocs
For a New Georgia (akhali sakartvelostvis)
The creation of For a New Georgia (FNG), a bloc uniting five political parties and a number of parliamentary factions, was announced by President Shevardnadze in April 2003.  The bloc essentially represented a marriage of convenience between incumbents and a number of smaller parties unable to secure representation alone.  The core of the bloc was comprised by the CUG, a spent force in Tbilisi but retaining a nationwide party structure; the Green Party, a small centre-right party originally formed in 1990 by former Shevardnadze ally Zurab Zhvania; the Christian Democratic Party, founded in 1989 and oriented towards the centre-right; the Socialist Party, founded in 1995 and previously in opposition to the government in the last parliamentary elections; and finally the National Democratic Party, a major opposition party coming second in the 1995 elections but now a fragmented and marginal player.
FNG’s platform, entitled ‘From Stability to Development’, was focussed on offering stability through economic growth by means of continued reform, social security guarantees and the development of private business, digital technologies, and so on.  Hypothetically, considerable differences of political orientation existed between the constituent parties of the bloc.  These were not emphasised, however, as the bloc’s lacklustre campaign was based more on an appeal to stability through the continuation of the status quo, and character assassinations of other party leaders.
One of the bloc’s leading figures, Vakhtang Rcheulishvili (Chairman of the Socialist Party), conceded that opposition parties enjoyed greater popularity in the population at large, but pointed to a number of pillars of support upon whom FNG could rely: the national minority vote, the vote of all those in the public sector and – he admitted freely – a margin of fraud at 5-6%.    FNG could, however, legitimately claim to take the most inclusive stance vis-à-vis national minorities, fielding the largest number of candidates drawn from other ethnic groups.
Union of Democratic Revival (aghordzineba)
The Union of Democratic Revival (hereafter Revival), under the leadership of the Adjarian Autonomous Republic’s chairman Aslan Abashidze, has proved to be one of the more enduring of Georgian political parties.  Formed in 1992 and initially aligned with Shevardnadze in the 1995 parliament, Revival emerged as the head of an oppositional bloc (the ‘Batumi Alliance’) in 1999 in association with various other disaffected elements.  Following its success in the 1999 election, the party’s faction in the outgoing parliament numbered 15 MPs.
Revival’s consistency has less to do with electoral success, however, than with its status as ‘democratic’ window dressing for the leadership of the Adjarian autonomy.  Revival is the chief beneficiary of opacity in all stages of the electoral process in Adjara (see below, ‘Regionalised Fraud’).  Although Revival’s tactical opposition to Shevardnadze has in the past allowed it to extend its appeal beyond Adjara’s borders, control over an inflated Adjarian vote is the core of its electoral ‘strategy’.
Revival’s political orientation combined ‘rightist and centrist orientations’; although the real locus of its power is in Adjara, it claimed some 170,000 members nationwide.  The party mounted a well-funded campaign with lavish campaigning materials emphasising prosperity through stability (holding Adjara up as a model for the rest of Georgia), a return to Soviet-style social guarantees and rapprochement with Russia.
Revival’s nationwide appeal remains compromised by Abashidze’s refusal to leave Adjara, leaving the party’s national campaign in the hands of less recognizable figures.  Revival officials complained of bias among both nationwide media, especially the Rustavi-2 TV channel, and international NGOs.    At the regional level in Adjara, however, the obverse situation obtained, with Revival enjoying unrivalled control over local Adjarian media sources (national media are also available in Adjara).  Revival also held a campaigning monopoly in Adjara as other parties were prevented, sometimes violently, from mounting activities in the region (see below).
Burjanadze-Democrats (burjanadze-demokratebi)
The Burjanadze-Democrats bloc unites a number of the disaffected elements to have emerged from the imploding CUG.  Explicitly styling itself as an opposition force, the core of the bloc is the coalition between Zurab Zhvania, former speaker of parliament and leader of the United Democrats party formed in November 2002, and the parliament’s current speaker, Nino Burjanadze.   Burjanadze was elected to the 1995 and 1999 parliaments through the CUG party list and succeeded Zhvania as parliamentary speaker in November 2001.  The United Democrats formed the largest faction in the outgoing parliament, with 23 MPs.
The coalition was announced in August 2003 and also includes the Union of Georgian Traditionalists, headed by another ex-speaker of parliament, Akaki Asatiani.
The bloc’s programme was centred on improving the business environment in Georgia by reducing bureaucratic influence, and on a wide-ranging platform for administrative reform, including a reduction in presidential powers, the abolition of the presidential appointment system for regional governors, the introduction of a two-chamber parliament and a cabinet of ministers.  The bloc also advocated affirmative action programmes for the integration of national minorities, and was one of the very few parties to produce campaigning materials in minority languages.
The bloc’s main appeal resided in the political experience and prudence of its leaders, an appeal summed up in the statement “we are not radicals”.   In its own estimation, the party appealed most strongly to the Georgian intelligentsia and the republic’s emergent but still tiny middle class.  As a result its support base is largely urban.  It ran an active and well-publicized campaign, with Burjanadze travelling to most regions of the country; the bloc nevertheless reported intimidation of its officials by pro-government forces.
National Movement (saakashvili – natsionaluri modzraoba)
The National Movement comprised a bloc of three parties, the United National Movement, the Republican Party and United National Forces.  Mikheil Saakashvili, previously a member of the CUG and a former Justice Minister, formed the United National Movement in November 2001.
With a strong input from MPs elected in 1999 through the CUG, the party styled itself as an opposition party, and subsequently came second in the local elections of 2002.  Saakashvili later became chairman of the Tbilisi City Council.  The Republican Party is a small party originally founded around a dissident core in 1978, and in the previous elections was aligned with the National Democratic Party.  In its essence, the National Movement’s electoral platform differed little from that of the Burjanadze-Democrats.  It proposed the creation of an improved business environment through simplification of the tax code and the reduction of bureaucratic interference, the creation of an anti-monopoly body, the reform of law enforcement agencies including the establishment of independence of the police and Prosecutor’s Office from the Chancellery and the establishment of an effective social security net for vulnerable populations.
In style, however, the National Movement was much more combative than the Burjanadze-Democrats.  The party advocated a policy of restitution with regard to state assets it deemed to have been illegally acquired by incumbent officials.   This gave rise to some confused debate over the National Movement’s intentions to ‘nationalise’ state assets.
The National Movement mounted the most controversial and eventful campaign of the election under the slogan “Georgia without Shevardnadze, Adjara without Abashidze”.  A number of the party’s rallies organized in the regional strongholds of other parties ended in violence (see below).  Extensive coverage of these events, and the images generated by them, almost certainly worked in the National Movement’s favour, allowing them to secure the spotlight as the ‘major opposition party’ by the end of the campaign.
This explains the strong showing of the National Movement in the results, fraud notwithstanding.  The rhetoric and symbolism deployed by the party was strongly suffused with a sense of moral righteousness, tinged with nationalist imagery; for example, the party appropriated an instantly recognizable and resonant medieval flag as its symbol (following the change of government this flag has been made the official national of Georgia, replacing the tricolor associated with the 1918-21 Georgian Social Democratic Republic).  Without claiming any political continuity with Georgia’s deposed first president, Zviad Gamsakhurdia, Saakashvili’s discourse, portraying the election as “a struggle between good and evil” certainly recalled Gamsakhurdia’s moralising fervour.   This exposed the party to accusations of populism from pro-government forces, and accusations of impetuous radicalism from its allies in the opposition.
Georgian Labour Party (sakartvelos leiboristuli partia)
The Labour Party was formed in 1995 and while enjoying limited success at the national level has performed consistently well in local elections.  It exploded onto the Georgian political scene with impressive results in the 1998 local elections.  In 2000 it unsuccessfully contested its narrow failure to cross the 7% threshold (with 6.82% of the vote) at the European Court of Human Rights.  Its fortunes reversed in the 2002 local elections, in which it came second nationwide and won overall in Tbilisi with 25% of the vote.
The Labour party occupies a similar position ideologically to the revived Communist parties in other CIS states, without relying on Communist symbolism.  Its platform emphasised social guarantees, including free public services and education, alongside increased state intervention to protect small businesses, although many of its promises were necessarily seen with some scepticism.  Much of the Labour party’s ostensible appeal resided in the fact that it is not an off-shoot of the CUG, thereby representing the ‘real’ opposition.  It ran an effective and visible campaign, fielding the largest number of majoritarian candidates of any opposition party.
New Rightists (akhali memarjveneebi)
The New Rightists bloc was composed of a union of the New Rightists party and the Georgian Liberal Party.  This was chronologically the first group to break away from the CUG.  The New Rightists party was formed in June 2001 by two influential businessmen, Davit Gamqrelidze and Levan Gachechiladze, who hold business interests in the field of wine production and insurance.  Emulating the earlier success of the Industry Will Save Georgia party, the New Rightists’ formula is rooted in the technocratic expertise of proven businessmen transplanted to the field of politics.  Its status as an oppositional party is ambiguous: the New Rightists styled themselves as a ‘constructive opposition’.  Nevertheless in the June 2002 elections the party reaped the rewards of being the first splinter group to dissociate itself from an unpopular government, achieving significant electoral success throughout Georgia.  In Tbilisi the party won 11% of the vote.  The Georgian Liberal Party is a small and recently formed party (March 2003); one of its founders is the author of the 2003 Unified Election Code, Vakhtang Khmaladze.
The bloc’s programme, ‘900 Days’, was rooted in a three-pronged approach to the galvanizing of economic renewal, the provision of social guarantees and the strengthening of national security and identity.  Like other parties, the bloc advocated a pro-Western orientation, including NATO membership, and emphasised both the financial independence and prudence of its leaders.
The bloc mounted a slick campaign, organized by an American PR firm.  Its central appeal appeared to lie in the promise of political incorruptibility deriving from financial independence, and in its prudent approach to opposition.  In the words of one New Rightists official, “we are not radicals: we want evolution, not revolution”.
The party did suffer somewhat from allegations of excessive interference from one of its sponsors, the Georgian magnate Badri Patarkatsishvili, a controversial figure, closely associated with Russian business circles and facing charges in Russia on a number of counts of financial impropriety.
Industry Will Save Georgia (mretsveloba gadaarchens sakartvelos)
Industry Will Save Georgia (IWSG) was the original ‘party of business’, whose example was successfully emulated by the New Rightists.  Formed in 1999 by beer magnate Gogi Topadze, the party achieved a coup by coming third in the parliamentary elections of that year with 7.1% of the vote.  In 2003 IWSG continued its union with the smaller party ‘Sporting Georgia’, upholding a tradition of eccentric alliances with figures from popular culture.  As a party already represented in parliament (with 13 MPs), IWSG allied with Revival in the struggle over the CEC composition.  Characterized by a technocratic rather than political appeal, IWSG defined itself as neither pro-governmental nor oppositional.
Its electoral platform was focussed on the improvement of the business environment, with an emphasis on the creation of an effective middle class though vocational training and the provision of free secondary education.  Like the New Rightists, IWSG appealed to the fact that its financially independent leaders were not tainted by association with corruption.  However, with its original niche in the political spectrum captured by the New Rightists, the party’s ambiguous political orientation left it in something of a political no-man’s land.  Although well-funded, the party’s campaign was lacklustre compared to 1999; its official platform presentation did not take place until 21 October.  Rather, it seems that the mainstay of the party in this campaign was name recognition.
Jumber Patiashvili – Unity (patiashvili – ertoba)
At best an outside contender, the Unity bloc combined the Political Union- Unity party and the Georgian Social-Democratic Party, the latter a small party trading mainly on its association with the Menshevik Social Democratic party of the early twentieth century.
The Unity party was formed in September 2001 under the leadership of Jumber Patiashvili, former First Secretary of the Georgian Communist Party 1985-1989 and candidate in the 2001 presidential election.  Discredited by his association with the massacre of 9 April 1989, in which Soviet Interior Ministry troops used force against a peaceful demonstration in Tbilisi, Patiashvili came second in the 2000 presidential contest with 16.7%, although the official results probably significantly underestimated his support.
He was the only candidate other than Shevardnadze to run a visible campaign and continues to enjoy support in former nomenklatura circles.  Beyond the reinvigoration of Georgia’s economy, the mainstay of the bloc’s campaign in this election was improvement of Georgia’s relations with Russia.  To this end the bloc’s relationship to the Russian party United Russia was emphasised as a means to remove the visa regime currently obtaining between the two countries and improve the situation of the many Georgians now working in Russia.  The bloc also advocated a position of neutrality for Georgia in the international arena.
3.7 Violence
The 2 November election campaign was marred by occasional but nonetheless serious incidents of violence.  These mainly involved clashes between different party supporters, but also clashes between parties and state authorities.
The main bouts of violence accompanied the campaigning activities of the National Movement bloc in the regional strongholds of parties supporting incumbents.  On 26 September a National Movement rally in Bolnisi, in the governmental stronghold of Kvemo Kartli, ended in violent clashes between National Movement and For a New Georgia supporters.  More seriously, on 23 October National Movement supporters clashed with Revival supporters and Adjarian Interior Ministry forces during a rally in Batumi.
In the aftermath of these clashes, National Movement offices in Batumi and Kobuleti (Adjara) were ransacked and burnt and the party’s majoritarian candidate in Kobuleti, Koba Khabazi, was beaten up and required hospitalisation with serious head injuries.  On the following day, Davit Berdzenishvili, National Movement majoritarian candidate for Batumi and Chairman of the Republican Party, was hauled out of his car by unidentified men in the Adjarian village of Choloqi and seriously assaulted.  According to an eyewitness, Berdzenishvili’s assaulters wore black T-shirts so as to be able to identify one another in the ensuing mêlée, while local police forces remained impassive.   The incident was filmed and broadcast on national media, contributing enormously to the profile of the National Movement.
Other incidents in the campaign involved the burning of campaigning offices and a number of shooting incidents involving New Rights and Revival candidates.  These incidents were undoubtedly lent greater significance by repeated statements and counter-accusations on all sides of attempts to ‘destabilize’ Georgia prior to election day.  Both the actual incidents of violence and the attempts by contenders from all sides to make political mileage out of them represent a deplorable departure from the otherwise peaceful conduct of the campaign.
3.8 Use of State Administrative Resources
Continuing a trend observed in previous elections there was no clear line dividing incumbents’ campaigns from state affairs or, notably, state resources.  There were many credible reports and survey results indicating the use of the human and financial resources of the state in favour of specific parties.  The pro-governmental For a New Georgia bloc was the major beneficiary of this trend, which took a number of forms.
• In several districts campaign headquarters were established in local government offices.  In contravention of Georgian law, in a number of cases regional governors, who are appointed by the president, worked as campaign managers.
• According to independent research, the pre-election period saw attempts on the part of the Georgian executive to use financial resources to influence the election results.   This included increases in transfers from the central state budget to those majoritarian constituencies where FNG was fielding candidates, and the withholding of transfers from others, and increases in social security payments and the financing of basic amenities such as electricity and road maintenance, which was again skewed towards those regions where FNG was fielding candidates.
• The mass mobilization of police personnel to vote in close-run majoritarian constituencies rather than their constituencies of residence.  This was observed by LINKS in Gldani and Krtsanisi.
3.9 Regionalized fraud
The phenomenon of what might be termed ‘regionalized fraud’, characteristic of previous Georgian elections, assumed particularly egregious proportions in the 2003 parliamentary elections.  While violations and problems in the electoral process have characterized the whole of Georgia, they have come to assume especially serious proportions in the regional strongholds of parties representing incumbents.
In these regions incumbents exercise near-complete control over the electoral process, allowing them to substantially augment their national representation in the proportional list vote (accounting for 150 of the 235 mandates overall).  The regions in question are the autonomous republic of Adjara and the regions of Samtskhe-Javakheti and Kvemo Kartli.  Adjara and Kvemo Kartli in particular have been consistently singled out by both domestic and international observers as the locations of the most serious fraud in successive elections.
In the case of Adjara control over the electoral process at all levels comprises a major resource for the Revival party to bolster its overall performance nationwide.  Soviet-era practices remain dominant in electio