Georgian, Russian PMs Discussed Abkhazia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 25 May.'04 / 18:29
Georgian Prime Minister Zurab Zhvania held talks with his Russian counterpart Mikhail Fradkov in Moscow on May 25. Resolution of the Abkhazia conflict was in the top of the agenda during the talks.
“The Abkhazia conflict should be solved in the context of Russian-Georgian relations and we should not forget the interests of the Abkhaz side as well,” Russian media sources report quoting Mikhail Fradkov as saying after talks with his Georgian counterpart.
Zurab Zhvania said that the Georgian side has submitted proposals over secured return of internally displaced persons in Gali district of breakaway Abkhazia.
“A breakthrough in this regard would solve the problem of resumption of the railway connection between Russia and Georgia via Abkhazia,” the Georgian Prime Minister told reporters.
On May 24 Zurab Zhvania held talks with chief of the Russian Railway company Genadi Fadeev to discuss the resumption of the railway route between the two countries.
However the Georgian side links the issue with the safe return of displaced persons in the Gali district of Abkhazia, which is predominantly populated by the ethnic Georgians.