Arrest of MoD Officials Fuels Speculation on GD Infighting
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 29 Oct.'14 / 22:57
One former and four serving officials from the Ministry of Defense and general staff, who were arrested on October 28, were formally charged on Wednesday under article 182 of criminal code, involving misspending/embezzlement of large amount of public funds.
Prosecutor’s office claims arrested officials from MoD’s procurement department and general staff’s communications and IT unit misspent over GEL 4 million in sham tender on laying fiber optic cable last year. Defense lawyers of the arrested officials said their clients deny charges.
These arrests have stirred speculation in Georgia that the move might be part of infighting within the Georgian Dream ruling coalition targeting Defense Minister Irakli Alasania.
The arrest evoked parallels with the case when several officials from the Agriculture Ministry were arrested in 2013 on charges of misspending of public funds through mishandled tender; then minister of agriculture Davit Kirvalidze resigned after those arrests. But nine months later, in February 2014 misspending charges in this highly controversial case were dropped from the agriculture ministry officials.
When asked by journalists if he thinks that Alasania should resign like Kirvalidze did last year, PM Irakli Garibashvili told journalists on October 29: “I think you hurry too much.”
“This case is very regrettable. We should all wait for the investigation and we should allow prosecutor’s office to investigate this case in order not to leave any question unanswered,” he said.
Alasania, who was in France at the time of arrest of MoD and general staff officials and who is now visiting Germany where he plans a meeting with his German counterpart Ursula von der Leyen, has not yet commented on the issue. On November 8 his party, Free Democrats, which is part of the Georgian Dream coalition, plans a congress at which Alasania is slated to be elected as party chairman, the post which he quit after becoming the Defense Minister.
The Ministry of Defense released a written statement on October 28 saying that procurement process by the ministry is carried out “in full compliance of the Georgian legislation.”
Deputy Defense Minister Mikheil Darchiashvili said on October 29 that he discussed the issue of arrest of “our five colleagues” at a meeting with Tbilisi-based diplomats and military attachés from NATO-member states.
“I want to stress that the MoD is maximally transparent, especially in procurement process,” the deputy defense minister said, reiterating MoD’s willingness to declassify the case to provide more transparency to the investigation. Tender in question was classified as secret.