Moscow ‘Watches Closely’ Changes in Georgian Government
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 6 Nov.'14 / 21:49
Moscow is closely watching recent changes in the Georgian government to clarify how it will influence the Georgian government’s course, Russia’s deputy foreign minister Grigory Karasin told Itar-Tass news agency on November 6.
“Resignations taking place in the Georgian government, firstly, modify the government itself and secondly, it is important to understand how it will affect the Georgian government’s course,” Itar-Tass reported quoting Karasin.
“We are watching closely and analyzing these developments,” said Karasin said. “We are analyzing all the news coming from Tbilisi and making relevant conclusions.”
After Defense Minister Irakli Alasania was sacked, Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze and Alasania’s political ally State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Alexi Petriashvili resigned. PM Irakli Garibashvili fired Alasania after the latter said that series of criminal investigations against several MoD and general staff officials were politically motivated and represented “attack on Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic choice.”
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, President Giorgi Margvelashvili and Parliamentary Chairman Davit Usupashvili have reiterated that Georgia’s foreign policy remains unchanged and reaffirmed country’s commitment towards European and Euro-Atlantic integration.