Defying Sex Tape Blackmail Attempt, Journalist Says: ‘I am Not Afraid’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 14 Mar.'16 / 16:14
Journalist, Inga Grigolia, who has been threatened with releasing of secretly recorded video of her private life, said that such blackmail will not silence her.
The threat came in a form of a newly released sex tape of unidentified individuals, posted anonymously on YouTube with the text on the video threatening three politicians, one of them opposition figure, and the TV journalist to quit their professional activities before March 31. The new video and the threat came few days after a separate sex tape, purportedly showing one of the opposition politicians, was anonymously posted on YouTube on March 11.
Speaking during a news program on Tbilisi-based TV Pirveli, she is hosting, a long-time journalist Inga Grigolia said: “A video was released today in which, among others, I am also threatened with releasing video tapes depicting my private life if I don’t leave the country.”
“Of course I am not naming any of the politicians who were also threatened in this video, but I am naming myself – yes, I am Ingra Grigolia and I am being threatened,” she said.
“I am Ingra Grigolia – woman, daughter, mother and friend, I have a wonderful boyfriend and I have sex,” she said.
“I promise you, who are threatening me with making public my private life and demand from me to leave the country, I will sacrifice myself to defending my rights and the rights of others and I will do everything to send those, who have filmed these videos and who have [released] them, to jail for many years,” she said, condemning such a blackmail as a “terror.”